Follow by Email

Thursday, April 19, 2012

Fear and Loathing in Connecticut

It's been a week since Greg started this tour. So of course every human with an iPhone is posting bootlegs on YT. There are 2 things wrong here. First, this isn't a show that will translate well via phone vid so they all look and sound pretty lousy. And more importantly and rottenly, people are SINGING ALONG.

So I'm issuing the dictum right now. Anyone sitting near me who starts singing is gonna get a clout on the head that'll shut you you up. And if it doesn't, I'll knock you out to spare us all your bullshit. Strider and I have not gone through 3 1/2 months of expenses, effort and planning to hear YOUR sorry ass sing. This is not Madison Square Garden where no matter how loud you get you won't be heard. These are small venues and if you open that piehole you're gonna ruin the show we've all come (and paid!) to see. Nothing personal, but if you're Anywhere near me and pull that shit, I'll get you. I will. You don't know it, but I'm a woman on the edge. Don't do it.

So yes, if you're reading this and going to the Ridgefield Playhouse show, keep your damn mouth shut and your ears open. That's your only warning.

11 comments:

mybabyjohn/Delores said...

Oh Boy...I can see the headlines now.. Angry Greg Fan Fights Floozie For Singing OffKey...Police Impound Walker. Take care.

Austan said...

Police impound walker! lmao!

Allyson said...

oh shit.

Austan said...

Don't worry, they've been warned. ;)

Allyson said...

i'm sticking with oh shit.

Starting Over, Accepting Changes - Maybe said...

Well, I guess you told them.

Austan said...

They're warned.

The Elephant's Child said...

And while you are at it, that goes for any small(ish) venue and any artist. If you are that good people will be paying to listen to you. They aren't? Then trust me, you are not good enough. Be quiet. Sing only in your shower. Quietly.

CarrieBoo said...

Hhahahahaahahahahahhaa! Someone will be maimed by a tube of lipstick...

Austan said...

EC- Exactly! 150 for tickets, 200 for VIP passes and we're gonna listen to some audience moron? Don't think so!

Austan said...

Boo- If they're loud, it'll be the walker!